Bombay High Court Stenographer, Peon Recruitment 4629 Posts| Apply Instantly

By Jangid

Published on:

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Introduction of Bombay High Court Recruitment

Do you want to get job in Bombay High Court? What are the requirements to get job in Bombay High Court out of total posts 4629?

Recently there has been recruitment for 4629 posts for Stenographer, Peon in Bombay High Court. For this, information about all the necessary qualifications is given in this article. So read it completely and apply before the last date.

Bombay High Court Recruitment 2023 recently released the Notification PDF for 4629 vacancies of Stenographer (Grade-3), Junior Clerk, and Peon/ Hamal posts. This vacancy presents an opportunity for individuals to join the prestigious organization, for those who seeking Government Jobs in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Bombay High Court Recruitment 2023 has been started on 04th December 2023 on the official website www.bombayhighcourt.nic.in. Candidates who fulfil the eligibility standard as mentioned in the notification pdf. The application process will continue until the 18th December 2023. For more details related to recruitment such as Online Application Link, Salary, Steps to apply and other details.  Interested candidates can read the article for more details.

RRC NER Apprentice Recruitment 1104 Posts- Apply Online

Bombay High Court Recruitment Overview

Aspirants need to know that apply online for the various posts in notification, links are available on the respective web portal till 18 December 2023, each and individual who is eligible and interested in this vacancy need to know that to apply it is mandatory to meet certain eligibility criteria.

Bombay High Court Recruitment 2023-Overview
Organization Bombay High Court (BHC)
Post NameStenographer, Junior Clerk, Peon/ Hamal
Vacancies4629
CategoryGovt Jobs
Mode of ApplyOnline
Job LocationMaharashtra
Application Fee Rs. 1000/- (General)
Rs. 900/- (SC/ST/OBC/SBC)
Age Limit18-38 Years (as of December 4, 2023)
Registration Start Date04 – December – 2023
Last Date to Apply18 – December – 2023
Selection ProcessDetail Given Below
Official Website https://bombayhighcourt.nic.in/

Bombay High Court Recruitment Vacancy 2023

Under the Bombay High Court Recruitment Notification PDF, there are total number 4629 vacancies. Notification released for the posts of Stenographer (Grade-3), Junior Clerk and Peon/Hamal in district courts of Maharashtra. 2795 are released for Junior Clerk posts and 1266 are released for Peon/Hamal posts. You may check the district-wise details from below.

Bombay High Court Vacancy 2023
Post NameVacancy
Stenographer (Grade-3)568
Junior Clerk2795
Peon/Hamal1266
Total4629

BHC Vacancy District wise details 2023

District-Wise Recruitment Detail
District CourtPost Name
Stenographer
(Grade-3)
Junior ClerkPeon/Hamal
Select ListWait ListSelect ListWait ListSelect ListWait List
Ahmednagar5514141356416
Akola1854812359
Amravati256128324211
Aurangabad16477194210
Beed1127218359
Bhandara72297164
Buldana15479204311
Chandrapur1956917359
Dhule51389143
Gadchiroli5132882
Gondia51349113
Jalgaon629223349
Jalna92308113
Kolhapur1136115379
Latur103369328
Nagpur26710727369
Nanded1035113256
Nandurbar1033910379
Nashik3810178456115
Osmanabad726015266
Parbhani185121304812
Pune5213144368622
Raigad18597245414
Ratnagiri824912205
Sangli144369123
Satara2466516287
Sindhudurg-Oros41379215
Solapur1546617205
Thane4912229578421
Wardha20522672
Washim104712185
Yavatmal21510727267
City Civil and Sessions Court, Mumbai002295710125
Chief Metropolitan Magistrate’s Office, Mumbai417419379
Court of Small Causes, Mumbai12371186015
Total 56814627957001266318

Bombay High Court Recruitment 2023 Salary

Bombay High Court Jobs Salary
Post NameSalary (Per Month)
StenographerRs. 38,600 – 1,22,800/-
Junior ClerkRs. 19,900 – 63,200/-
Peon/HamalRs. 15,000 – 47,600/-

SSC GD Constable Recruitment – 26146 Posts Apply Online

Bombay High Court Stenographer, Peon Recruitment 4629 Posts| Apply Instantly

Bombay High Court Eligibility Criteria 2023

Bombay High Court Educational Qualification
S.NoName of the PostQualification
1Stenographer (Grade-3)o      Must possess a Degree from any recognized University. (preference will be given to the candidates   possessing a Degree in Law)
o      Adequate knowledge of the regional language of the Court in the District
o      Qualify for Government Commercial Certificate Examination or examination conducted by the Government Board or Government Certificate in Computer Typing Basic Course (GCCTBC or I.T.I.) for speed of
o      100 w.p.m. or above in English Shorthand and 80 w.p.m. or above in Marathi Shorthand and
o      40 w.p.m. or above in English Typing and 30 w.p.m. or above in Marathi Typing.
2Junior Clerko      Must possess a Degree from any recognized University. (preference will be given to the candidates possessing a Degree in Law)
o      Adequate knowledge of the regional language of the Court in the District
o      Must have passed Government Commercial Certificate Examination or examination conducted by Government Board or Government Certificate in Computer Typing Basic Course (GCC-TBC or I.T.I.) for speed of
o      40 w.p.m. or above in English Typing and 30 w.p.m. or above in Marathi Typing.
3Peon/ Hamalo      A candidate must have passed a minimum 7th Standard examination and have a good physique.

Bombay High Court Recruitment – Age Limit

According to the Bombay High Court Vacancy recruitment 2023 notification candidates have fulfil these age criteria.

  • Should not be less than 18 years and more than 38 years.
  • As Relaxation given to Schedule Caste, Schedule Tribe, Other Backward Class, or Special Backward Class as specified by the Government.
Bombay High Court Age Limit 
CategoryMinimum AgeMaximum Age
General18 years38 years
SC/ ST/ OBC/ SBC18 years43 years

Bombay High Court Recruitment 2023 – Application Fee

Candidates interested in applying online for Bombay High Court Recruitment 2023 must have to pay a non-refundable application fee for the online application process.

  • For General Category  – Rs. 1000/-
  • For candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/SBC – Rs. 900/-
Bombay High Court Recruitment – Application Fee
CategoryApplication Fee
generalRs. 1000/-
SC/ ST/ OBC/ SBCRs. 900/-

Bombay High Court Recruitment Important Links

The candidates can check the detailed notification along with the online application link below.

Bombay High Court Recruitment 2023  – Important Links
Download BHC Notification PDF (English)Check Notification
Download BHC Notification PDF (Marathi)Check Notification
To Apply Bombay High Court Recruitment 2023Apply Link

Bombay High Court Exam Pattern 2023

The exam Pattern includes the no. of questions, total marks, and topics to be asked in the examination. Candidates must be aware of the Bombay High Court Exam Pattern 2023 for Stenographer, Junior Clerk, and Peon/ Hamal posts. Bombay High Court Screening test will be held for Junior Clerk, Peon/ Hamal Posts, and for Shorthand Tests will be conducted for Stenographer Posts. Here we have shared the exam pattern for Stenographer, Junior Clerk, and Peon/ Hamal posts.

Bombay High Court Exam Pattern for Stenographer
Sr. No.LanguageDuration of dictationSpeed of dictationTotal wordsTranscription time
1English6 minutes100 w.p.m.60040 minutes
2Marathi8 minutes80 w.p.m.64045 minutes
Exam Pattern for Junior Clerk, Peon/ Hamal
Sr. No.Post NameSubjectTotal Questions Total Marks
1Junior ClerkGeneral Knowledge including knowledge of History, Civics, Science, Geography, Sports, Literature, Grammar, and current events4040
2Peon/Hamal3030

Bombay High Court Selection Process

The selection of the candidates for Stenographer, Junior Clerk, and Peon/ Hamal posts will be based on the following 7 stages. Candidates who clear the screening test will be called to appear for the shorthand test. Candidates have to clear all stages of the selection.

  • Screening Test
  • English Shorthand Test
  • Marathi Shorthand Test
  • English Typing Test
  • Marathi Typing Test
  • Cleaning & Activeness Test
  • Interview
Bombay High Court Selection Process
Name of the TestJunior ClerkPeon/HamalStenographer
Objective Type/ Screening Test40 marks30 marksto be announced
English Shorthand TestNot applicableNot applicable20 marks
Marathi Shorthand TestNot applicableNot applicable20 marks
Marathi Typing Test20 marksNot applicable20 marks
English Typing Test20 marksNot applicable20 marks
Cleaning & Activeness TestNot applicable10 marksNot applicable
Interview20 marks10 marks20 marks
Total Marks100100100

SBI bank Recruitment Notification for 8283 Posts Out – Clerk

How to Apply Online

To apply online for the recruitment of Stenographer, Junior Clerk, Peon/ Hamal, the candidates can check the steps given below to apply for the said recruitment.

  • Visit the official website of the Bombay High Court at https://bombayhighcourt.nic.in/
  • Go to the ‘Recruitment’ Section
  • Click on ‘Apply Online’ option given under ‘Central online recruitment process.
  • Login with your credentials such as User ID and Password.
  • Enter the required details in the application form.
  • Register and fill out your application form
  • Upload the necessary documents, photographs, and signature.
  • Pay the application fee through the provided online payment options and submit application form.
  • Take a print out of the application for future references.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Jangid

Jangid is a versatile writer with a passion for delving into the intricacies of various subjects. With a background in content creation, and marketing, Jangid has honed the skill of crafting engaging narratives across different platforms. Their expertise extends to exploring societal issues, technology trends, and the human experience. Jangid has contributed to numerous publications, leveraging their knowledge to inform and inspire readers.

Trending Post

1 thought on “Bombay High Court Stenographer, Peon Recruitment 4629 Posts| Apply Instantly”

Leave a Comment