SBI Bank Recruitment Notification for 8283 Posts Out – Clerk

By Jangid

Published on:

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now
SBI Bank Recruitment Notification for 8283 Posts Out - Clerk

About SBI Bank Recruitment 2023

State Bank of India popularly known as SBI – is one of the leading and top public section banking in India) has released an official SBI Bank recruitment notification for the position of Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) in the clerical cadre. SBI provide Banking and Financial services in all over the country and other nations also. Many banks merge in SBI like

  • The State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur
  • State Bank of Patiala
  • State Bank of Hyderabad
  • State Bank of Travancore
  • State Bank of Mysore
  • Bharatiya Mahila Bank

The SBI Bank Clerk and PO Recruitment is held once a year. State Bank of India has released a notification on 16/11/2023 for 8283 Post for various Posts  like Banking, Clerk, Associate, Junior Grade. SBI recruits fresher and experienced candidates also. Interested and eligible candidates who are graduates, diploma holders can apply online for a total of 8283 vacancies through the official portal.

In the Article, You will find a brief overview of the SBI Recruitment along with exam date, vacancy details, eligibility criteria, Online Application Apply and Official Notification (Advertisement No: CRPD/CR/2023-24/27).

SBI Junior Associates – Recruitment 2023

SBI Junior Associates – Recruitment 2023

Post NameJunior Associates
(Customer Support and Sales)
Total Posts8283 Posts
141 backlog vacancies
for SC, ST & OB
OrganizationState Bank of India
QualificationGraduation
Application ProcessOnline
Job LocationAll over India
Selection ProcessExam, Interview
Application FeeRs.750/-
Exam Date PreJan-24
Exam Date MainsFeb-24
Start Date17-Nov-23
Last Date07-Dec-23
SBI bank Recruitment

SBI Bank Recruitment -Clerk Category Wise

SBI Bank Recruitment -Clerk Category Wise

इस वर्ष SBI द्वारा Total 8783  वैकेंसी जारी की गई है। जिसमें से 8283 वैकेंसी Regular है तथा 490 वैकेंसी Backlog को भरने के लिए दी गई है। जिसकी सारणी राज्य और UT में इस प्रकार हैं

Regular Vacancies
Category Wise   PwBDESM
SCSTOBCEWSGENTotalVIHILDd&eESMDESM
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati571232218233782098888236
AmaravatiAndhra PradeshTelugu/Urdu831352150110052
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada72311214518145055444520
 BhopalMadhya Pradesh Hindi4357432811728833332812
Chhattisgarh25671221872123222219
BhubaneswarOdishaOdia1115873172111073
Chandigarh/New DelhiHaryanaHindi/Punjabi500712612026733322611
ChandigarhJammu & Kashmir UTUrdu/ Hindi792384188111183
Himachal PradeshHindi4573618741802222188
 Ladakh UTUrdu/ Ladakhi/Bhoti (Bodhi)45 135 23 50110052
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi5203718731802222188
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil3214617751712221177
Puducherry001034100000
HyderabadTelanganaTelugu/Urdu84361415221252565555223
JaipurRajasthanHindi159122188943779401010999442
KolkataWest BengalBengali/Nepali2652511471142111115
A&N IslandsHindi/English01521220100020
SikkimNepali/ English000044100000
Lucknow/ New DelhiUttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu3731748017873317811919171717879
Maharashtra/Mumbai MetroMaharashtraMarathi1082610461002200104
New DelhiDelhiHindi65321174318043755444319
Uttarakhand38627211232153222219
North EasternArunachal PradeshEnglish031063269111063
 AssamAssameseBengali/ Bodo30511164319043055444319
ManipurManipuri/English08321326110021
 MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/Khasi033373477111173
MizoramMizo0701917100010
NagalandEnglish018041840110041
TripuraBengali/Kokborok48021226110021
 PatnaBiharHindi/ Urdu6641124119241554444118
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali19421916691652221167
ThiruvananthapuramKeralaMalayalam401242747110042
Lakshadweep010023100000
Total1284748191981735158283103927873817357
SBI bank Recruitment

Backlog Vacancies

Category No. of Vacancies
SC/ST/OBC 141
PwD 92
ESM 257
Total 490

Educational Qualification Criteria

Educational Qualification Criteria

  • Candidates should have completed Any Graduate Degree from any university that is recognized by Central Government
  • Candidate who the Final year/ semester. They can also apply and their passing graduation examination on/ before 31st December 2023.

Age limit & Relaxation for SBI bank Recruitment

Age limit & Relaxation

The SBI Clerk 2023 Age limit as of 01/04/2023 is given below.

  • The candidate’s age should be between 20 to 28 years.
  • Candidates must have been born not earlier than 2nd April 1995 and not later than 1st April 2003 (both days inclusive).
  • Relaxation in the upper age limit will be available to reserved category candidates as per the Government of India Relaxation Guidelines. Age Relaxation: Upper age relaxation will be 3 years for OBC/MOBC candidates, 5 years for ST candidates and 10 years for PwBD candidates.

Check the age relaxation in the given table.

Sr. NoCategoryAge Relaxation
1Scheduled Caste (SC)5 years
2Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 years
3Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)Gen – 10 years, OBC – 13 years & SC – 15 years
SBI bank Recruitment,SBI bank Recruitment

SBI Bank Recruitment Application Fee

Application Fee

Fee payments have to be made online. Candidates have to pay the application fee to complete their online application process(Candidates should have any one of the following options to make the payment – ​​Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or UPI); the fee may vary according to the reservation category of the candidates. Application Fee once paid will not refundable on any account nor can it be adjusted for any other examination or selection in future.

  • 750/- (Application Fee including Intimation charges) for General, OBC and EWS candidates.
  • No fee for SC / ST / PwBD / ESM / DESM category candidates.

The complete details regarding the fee are given below.

CategoryApplication Fee
GeneralRs.750/-
EWSRs.750/-
OBCRs.750/-
Scheduled CastesFree
Scheduled TribesFree
Persons with DisabilitiesFree
SBI bank Recruitment,SBI bank Recruitment

Language Preference for SBI bank Recruitment

Language Preference

The candidates should have knowledge in any one of the regional languages. State preferences include :- Hindi, English, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Telugu, Kannada, Odia, Bodhi, Assamese, Bengali, Bodo, Garo, Khasi, Mizo, Malayalam, Santhali, etc.

Online Application LinkClick Here
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Visit Official WebsiteClick Here
SBI bank Recruitment, SBI bank Recruitment
SBI Bank Recruitment Notification for 8283 Posts Out - Clerk

SBI Bank Recruitment Selection Process

Selection Process

The selection will be based on

  1. Prelims Exam
  2. Main Exam
  3. Language Test
  4. Documents Verification

Preliminary Exam Pattern

Preliminary Exam Pattern

The Online Preliminary Exam consists of Objective Tests totalling 100 marks and is conducted online. This test has a duration of 1 hour and comprises three sections

Name of TopicNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
English Language303020 Minutes
Numerical Ability353520 Minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 Minutes
Total =10010001 Hour
SBI bank Recruitment
  • Each test will have a separate timing as mentioned above.
  • There will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests.
  • 1/4th of the mark assigned for each question will be deducted for each wrong answer.
  • No minimum qualifying marks are prescribed for individual tests OR for aggregate scores.

Mains Exam Pattern

Mains Exam Pattern

The Online Main Exam consists of Objective Tests totalling 200 marks and is conducted online. This test has a duration of 2 hours 40 minutes and comprises Each test will have a separate timing as mentioned above. There will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests. 1/4th of the mark assigned for each question will be deducted for each wrong answer. No minimum qualifying marks are prescribed for individual tests OR for aggregate scores.

Name of TestNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
General English404035 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
Total =1902002 Hours 40 Minutes
SBI bank Recruitment

Candidates who qualify for selection and provide a 10th or 12th standard mark sheet/certificate indicating the study of the specified opted local language will be exempt from any language test. For those who did not study the specified opted local language at the 10th or 12th standard level, a language test will be conducted after provisional selection but before joining. Failure to qualify in this test will result in the non-offering of an appointment. Candidates not demonstrating proficiency in the specified opted local language will be disqualified.

The marks secured in the Preliminary Examination (Phase-I) will not be included in the selection process, and only the cumulative marks achieved in the Main Examination (Phase-II) will be taken into account for the final merit list preparation. Provisional selection will be based on the candidate’s performance in the Main Examination.

How to Apply for SBI Bank Recruitment

How to Apply

Candidates who are eligible as per the official notification of SBI and are willing to work in the State Bank of India can submit their online application on the official application portal developed by SBI. Candidates can follow the steps given below to complete their application process.

  • Candidates can apply online by visiting the SBI website www.sbi.co.in
  • Click Careers ->Current Openings-> Apply Online.
  • Click ->”Click for New Registration”.
  • In that portal, you will get the option to register yourself
  • Register using their active email id and mobile number.
  • Registered users can directly log in and apply.
  • After registering, candidates must log in using their registration number and password.
  • Fill in all the details asked in the application form correctly as no correction is allowed after submitting the form.
  • Candidates must also upload a scanned copy of their photograph, signature, thumb impression and handwritten declaration in the prescribed format.
  • Click on SUBMIT.
  • Pay the application fee through online mode only.
  • Also, you will receive an acknowledgement copy of your submission.
  • Print the SBI Clerk Application form for future reference.
  • The last date for registration of online applications is 07/12/2023 (Thursday) up to 23:59 Hours.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Jangid

Jangid is a versatile writer with a passion for delving into the intricacies of various subjects. With a background in content creation, and marketing, Jangid has honed the skill of crafting engaging narratives across different platforms. Their expertise extends to exploring societal issues, technology trends, and the human experience. Jangid has contributed to numerous publications, leveraging their knowledge to inform and inspire readers.

Trending Post

1 thought on “SBI Bank Recruitment Notification for 8283 Posts Out – Clerk”

Leave a Comment